Contact Us Now for a Free Assessment

You Can Live and Work in the U.S.

Business Plan for EB5 and E2 Immigration Visas

If you are not a U.S. citizen you can legally live and work in the United States as long as you obtain one of the immigrant visas that are available to foreign nationals. Many of these visa programs are targeted at people with special work skills or for people who wish to invest in businesses that provide jobs in the U.S. Many engineers, scientists, and doctors apply for these types of visas. Many successful entrepreneurs who wish to try their hand at business, U.S. style, apply for what are often called “permanent visas.”

According to the State Department, “U.S. immigration laws enacted by Congress provide authority over immigration matters, including entry and exit of all travelers across the nation’s borders, determining who may enter, how long they may stay, and when they must leave. The Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA) in Title 8 of the United States Code, provides the foundation for immigration law, along with its amendments.”

As U.S. immigration lawyers will tell you, one of the most important documents that applicants need when applying for a business or employment related visa is a comprehensive business plan. The business plan is so critical because it documents that the business you wish to acquire or launch or for which you will become a senior executive is sustainable. It supports the fact that the applicant will be able to “stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment” according to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), the government agency that oversees lawful immigration to the United States.

In many instances, for those applying for a business or employment related visa, the terminology is foreign, the process is complicated, and the application is nearly impossible without the assistance of an attorney who specializes in immigration applications. Information on U.S. immigrant visas can be found on the USCIS website as well as the website for the American Immigration Lawyers Association and immihelp.com. You can also find information on the U.S. Department of State website.

I am often asked if the American government prefers that visa applicants invest in one kind of business over another. The answer is no, as long as you are creating jobs for American workers. Plan on bringing some capital, bring your talent and skills, and plan to spur growth and provide jobs. Here are some of the types of businesses that Cayenne Consulting’s clients have invested in or joined in the past few years:

  • Aviation consultancy
  • Fertility clinic and sperm bank
  • General construction
  • Franchised restaurant stores

Every U.S. Visa applicant will enhance their chances of success by allowing plenty of time, getting help from a specialist attorney who will put the client’s interests first, and, if applying for a business related visa, develop a first class business plan that will enable you to distinguish yourself as a capable, successful business person.

Related Services: Immigration & Investor Visa Business Plan Consulting.


Protected by Copyscape Web Plagiarism Checker

Author(s) (other articles by )
Original Publication DateMay 25, 2012
Related categoriesInternational, Legal

About Cayenne Consulting. We help entrepreneurs get ready to seek funding by developing first-class pitch decks, business plans, and financial forecasts. If you'd like to learn more, please look around our website and contact us!


  • Charles De Aquino

    Hey there, just a quick question, if I buy a business that cost 18k and but a second one for 24k. Having two business at the time to make the application. Would it increase the chances of getting the visa?